close

You are logged in as

Logout

This website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. This helps us to provide you with a good user experience and also allows us to improve our website. More information

Facebook Old Cols College

Prizegiving 2018

Congratulations to all our prize winners at our 2018 Prizegiving, held on Sunday 2 December at the Horncastle Arena

More news for Academic

See below for:

Preparatory School Prize Winners

Year 4S

General Excellence:
Zara Browne
Christian Li
Adele Sherborne

Merit Certificate for Effort:
Sophie Keir
Tivoli Laughton
Eden Taylor

Year 4T

General Excellence:
Lauren Li
Serena Bayley
Rosa McLeod

Merit Certificate for Effort:
Femke McLean
Alex Dunn
Katelyn Key

Year 5A

General Excellence:
Daniel Liu
Ethan Lam
Teresa Steiner

Merit Certificate for Effort:
Georgie Murphy
Daisy Huang
Annie Young

Year 5C

General Excellence:
Kate Ramsay
Tom Simpson
Minh-Ky Pham

Merit Certificate for Effort:
Jessica Drury
Sara Yu
Anton Monk

Year 6S

General Excellence:
James Anthony
Anika Bayley
Ivan Ren

Merit Certificate for Effort:
Mitchell Twentyman
Ethan Higgs
Anthony Kutovoy

Year 6T

General Excellence:
Priya Bartlett
Hansen Hong
Scarlett Gray
William Sherborne

Merit Certificate for Effort:
Sarah Waddington
Ruby McPhail

Year 7A

General Excellence:
Hayden Lam
Christine Jeon
Kobe Bayliss
Chantelle Xiong

Merit Certificate for Effort:
Hugh Kenny
Sienna Spark
Eilish Johns

Year 7C

General Excellence:
Liam Hackston
Bella Pringle
Tama Connelly
Victor Sherbourne

Merit Certificate for Effort:
Madison Hughes
Holly McCarthy
Lucy McIntrye

Year 7S

General Excellence:
Megan Simpson
Isobel Forsey
Carter Rhodes
William Bainbridge-Smith

Merit Certificate for Effort:
Aine Molony
Holly Rossiter
Henry Forgie

Year 7T

General Excellence:
Harry Justice
Oscar Brady
Billie Revis

Merit Certificate for Effort:
Dara Ballard
Elsie Ullrich
Hannah Burnett
Lucy Millar

Year 8A

General Excellence:
Pieta Bayley
Portia Bennie
Luke Wylie
William Russell

Merit Certificate for Effort:
Matthew Browne
Mia Walker
Meg Shearer

Year 8C

General Excellence:
Caitlin Muir
Frankie Richards
Isaac Mander
Sam Edwards

Merit Certificate for Effort:
Gabriella Kenton-Smith
Ella Withers
Campbell Searle

Year 8S:

General Excellence:
Lachie Odlin
Hamish Ecroyd
Jedd Bright

Merit Certificate for Effort:
Padric Ballard
Millie Keith
Mila Kotzikas
Evangeline McNeill

Year 8T

General Excellence:
Chelsea Jenkins
Annika MacDonald
Sophie Hayden

Merit Certificate for Effort:
Samuel Moreton
Holly Walker
Emma Pedersen
Elvis Davies

Pipe Band Awards:

The Hugh W Thompson Cup for Preparatory School Side Drumming: Connor Higgs
The Hilson Trophy for the Most Improved Preparatory School Player in the Pipe Band: Hayden Lam
The J D Mcdonald Trophy for Junior Piping: Toby Cammock-Elliott

Public Speaking and Music:

Lye Family Cup for Public Speaking: Padric Ballard and Pieta Bayley
Pieta Bayley also receives the Worsley Prize for Singing
Sparks & Black Challenge Cup for Musicianship in the Preparatory School Choir: Meg Shearer
Preparatory School Prize for Instrumental Music: James Drury
Benjamin Murray Cup for Contribution to Preparatory School Music: Jin Woo (Luka) Lee

The Arts & Technology:

Merrilyn Hight Food and Technology Prize: Connor Higgs
Preparatory School Prize for Hard Materials Technology (Wood): Struan Gordon
Preparatory School Prize for Hard Materials Technology (Metal): Gabriella Kenton-Smith
Preparatory School Prize for Art: Poppy Rumble
Preparatory School Cup for Speech & Drama: Jai Bartlett
Preparatory School Cup for Dance & Drama: Mia Walker
Preparatory School Prize for Dancer of the Year: Riley Lyons

Year 8 Contribution or Service Awards:

Kennedy Cup for Diligence & Academic Improvement in Year 8: Samantha Day and Izzy Western
Gormley Cup for Meritorious Effort in Year 8: Holly Gilray and Poppy Rumble
Harrison Cup for Endeavour & Helpfulness: Kinda Khanafer
Farmer Cup for Contribution to the Year 8 Yeargroup: Padric Ballard

Sports Awards:

Amelia Mcgoldrick Memorial Cup for the Best All Round Sportswoman in Year 8: Nikkita McIntyre
Cartwright Cup for the Best All Round Sportsman in Year 8: Tom Butterfield

Major Awards:

St. John Trophy for the Best All Round Student in Year 8:
Riley Lyons

The M J Hill Cup for Proxime Accessit of the Preparatory School:
Jin Woo (Luka) Lee
Jai Bartlett

The J R Bierwirth Cup for Dux of the Preparatory School For 2018:
Gemma Lewis

Secondary School Prize Winners

Year 9

Fabric Technology Prize: Charlotte Allington
Digital Technology Prize: Ethan Allison
General Excellence Prize: Sarah Anthony
General Excellence Prize, French Prize: Skye Atkins
General Excellence Prize: Charlotte Brown
General Excellence Prize: Tom Edwards
General Excellence Prize: Selena Gan 
English Prize, Mathematics Prize, General Excellence Prize: Toby Harvie
General Excellence Prize: Trinity Hill
Music Prize, General Excellence Prize: Rachel Holyoake
General Excellence Prize: Harry Hooker 
French Prize, Design & Visual Communication Prize, General Excellence Prize: Thomas Kamo
General Excellence Prize: Jessie Kelliher 
Materials Technology Prize: Sam Kinney
English Department Cup for Public Speaking, General Excellence Prize: Grace Lawrence
Japanese Prize, General Excellence Prize: Tehya Laws
General Excellence Prize: Harry Lieshout 
General Excellence Prize: Natasha Lind 
General Excellence Prize: Callum Lockhart 
General Excellence Prize: Jasmine McAllister 
Art Prize: Ivy Pham
General Excellence Prize: Charlotte Roche 
General Excellence Prize: Anja Sander 
General Excellence Prize: Elizabeth Scott-Lysaght 
Charles Lloyd Memorial Prize for Agriscience: Emily Sharpe 
General Excellence Prize: Corin Simcock 
Geography Prize, Reynolds Cup for the best Religious Education project: Eloise Sluis
History Prize: Charli Watts
Consumer Studies Prize, Physical Education & Health Prize, Allan Myall Memorial Prize for Science, Social Studies Prize, General Excellence Prize: Harry Withers
Food Technology Prize, General Excellence Prize: Luke Zhu

Dennis McIlraith Cup for a student making a positive contribution to the year group: Max McIntyre
St Andrew’s Cup for all-round excellence in Year 9: Harry Withers

Year 10

David Sheard Cup for Middle School Drama, Year 11 Science Prize awarded to a Year 10 student, General Excellence Prize: Madeline Bailey 
General Excellence Prize: Oscar Bloom 
Classics–History Prize: George Burrowes
Cup for an outstanding contribution to Middle School Drama, General Excellence Prize: Jack Calder 
Russell Kent Cup for Middle School Singing, General Excellence Prize: Samuel Foote 
General Excellence Prize: Thomas Forsey 
Economic Studies Prize, Food Technology Prize, Physical Education Prize, General Excellence Prize: Isabella Galvan 
P. J. McKenzie Memorial Prize for Science: Tapenisa Havea
J. A. Henry Memorial Prize for English, Social Studies Prize, John Storry Memorial Prize for English and Mathematics, General Excellence Prize: Eva Hitchon
Fabric Technology Prize, General Excellence Prize: Sophie Innes 
General Excellence Prize: Jake Jackways 
Prize for Excellence in Chamber Music, Art Prize, General Excellence Prize: Samuel Jeon 
General Excellence Prize: Abby Jones 
General Excellence Prize: Mikey Kelly 
General Excellence Prize: Felix Kenton-Smith 
Design & Visual Communication Prize: Mitchell Kohing 
General Excellence Prize: Sophia Lazor 
Japanese Prize, General Excellence Prize: Alyssa Le 
General Excellence Prize: William Lucas 
General Excellence Prize: Mika MacDonald 
Spanish Prize: Regan McCann 
Music Prize: Flynn Megaw 
Geography Prize: Ariana Mellish-Temple 
Mathematics Prize: Arisa Mori 
General Excellence Prize: Connor Newton 
General Excellence Prize: Oliver Odlin 
T. D. Burnett Memorial Prize for an Essay on a Pioneer Family, General Excellence Prize: Arden Ongley 
General Excellence Prize: Tobias Paull 
French Prize, General Excellence Prize: Emma Prince 
General Excellence Prize: Megan Reed 
Temple Bowl for Public Speaking: Archie Reekie 
General Excellence Prize: Sophia Rutherford 
General Excellence Prize: Clayton Shadbolt 
D. A. Lundy Memorial Prize for Agriscience: Cameron Slee 
Walter J. MacGibbon Memorial Prize for Agriscience, Michael Ardley Cup for Religious Education: Georgia Spark 
Kerrin P. Sharpe Cup for promise in Creative Writing: Harry Waddington 
Materials Technology Prize: Tane Williams 

Mauger Family Cup for the best all-round junior sportsman: Oliver Graves 
St Andrew’s Cup for the best all-round junior sportswoman: Alex Tutty 
St Andrew’s Cup for the most positive contribution to the year group: Jack Calder 
J. R. Little Memorial Cup for all round excellence in Year 10: Eva Hitchon 

Year 11

General Excellence Prize: Emily Allan 
Biology Prize, Michael Harding Memorial Prize for Mathematics, General Excellence Prize: Albert Bell
Physical Education Prize: Benjamin Blyth 
Accounting Prize: Rebecca Bolton 
General Excellence Prize: Jordan Bourke 
Henderson-Scally Cup for excellence in stage management: Lucy Cammock-Elliott 
Fabric Technology Prize: Julia Cho 
Digital Prize, General Excellence Prize: Sam Croot 
General Excellence Prize: Aleisha Davis 
Drama Prize, French Prize: Rory Dephoff 
English Prize, General Excellence Prize: Xavier Dickason 
Year 12 Physics and Chemistry Combined Prize awarded to a Year 11 Student, General Excellence Prize: Benjamin Frazer 
General Excellence Prize: Alan Fu 
English Prize: Andrew Garbett 
Physical Education Prize: Rhodri Gerrard 
Physical Education Prize: Ben Greenwood 
Transitional Studies Prize: Jamie Griffith-Jones 
General Excellence Prize: Duncan Harvie 
General Excellence Prize: Sophie Henderson 
General Excellence Prize: Kate Hughes 
Science Prize: Cam Jacques 
Economics Prize, Geography Prize, General Excellence Prize: Arianne Jones 
Physical Education NCEA Prize, General Excellence Prize: Gus Kelliher 
General Excellence Prize: Omri Kepes 
General Excellence Prize: Elena Limmer-Wood 
PTA Prize for Materials Technology: George Lindores 
Science Prize: Michael Longden 
General Excellence Prize: Brooke Mathewson 
Music Prize, Caroline Stanton Cup for contribution to Middle School Music: Pippa McAnergney 
Lindsay Ayers Cup for effort in Workshop Technology: George McCallum-Clark 
English Prize, P. D. Keir Prize for History, Japanese Prize, Year 12 Mathematics Prize awarded to a Year 11 Student, General Excellence Prize: Imogen McNeill 
General Excellence Prize: Monica Owens 
Physical Education Prize: Kate Robinson 
David McKee Dickson Memorial Prize for Agriscience, General Excellence Prize: Bella Rose 
Art Prize, Michael Harding Memorial Prize for Mathematics: Kalista Rossiter 
Michael Harding Memorial Prize for Mathematics, General Excellence Prize: Marshall Setu 
ESOL Prize: Beem Thaniratt 
Merrilyn Hight Memorial Prize for Food & Nutrition, Design & Visual Communication Prize, Physical Science Prize, Science Prize, General Excellence Prize: Kelly Ting 
General Excellence Prize: Emily Tyrrell 
Spanish Prize: Hartley van der Eb 
General Excellence Prize: Jack Wang 
Paddy Hilson Memorial Trophy for Senior Piping: Campbell Wilson 
Burton-Davis Cup for Public Speaking: Ethan Withers 

Scott Family Cup for Middle School sporting excellence (girls): Kate Allan 
Box Family Cup for Middle School sporting excellence (boys): Gus Kelliher 
Burrows Family Cup for the most valuable contribution to the year group: Omri Kepes 
S. J. Long Cup for all-round excellence in Year 11: Emily Tyrrell 

Year 12

General Excellence Prize: Jemma Alexander 
Prize for Excellence in Jazz Performance: Serge Beaton 
K. R. Wallace Memorial Prize for Accounting, General Excellence Prize: Daniel Bishop 
ANZ Cup forTransitional Studies: Dugald Blue 
Cairns Cup for Ballet excellence: Anika Boet 
Business Studies Prize: Ashleigh Bradford 
J. Davidson Trophy for tenor drumming, Classical Studies Prize: Marcella Bragg 
Art–Design Prize: Noah Clarke 
Television Prize, General Excellence Prize: Tom Flavill 
Economics Prize, General Excellence Prize: Shannon Fraser 
General Excellence Prize: Charlie Fulton 
Art–Painting Prize, Design & Visual Communication Prize, General Excellence Prize: Victor Gan 
General Excellence Prize: Callum Hampton 
ESOL Prize: Yuji Hattori 
General Excellence Prize: Mackey Johnstone 
Food, Hospitality and Nutrition Prize, General Excellence Prize: Emma Kennelly 
Sir Ben Dickinson Music Award, Chemistry Prize, General Excellence Prize: Victoria Lee 
Monk Cup for Practical Agricultural Skills: Harry Lemon 
Thomas & Wall Cup for Debating, Mark Ellerm Cup for Senior Public Speaking, General Excellence Prize: Meg Longley 
The Burrows Agricultural Cup: Benjamin MacLeod 
A. L. Andrew Cup for Year 12 History, Year 13 Calculus Prize for a Year 12 Student, Year 13 Physics and Chemistry Combined Prize awarded to a Year 12 Student, General Excellence Prize: Hamilton Martin 
Travel & Tourism Prize: Jackson Megaw 
Digital Prize: Bruno Mitchell 
General Excellence Prize: Megan Moore 
Year 13 Digital Prize for a Year 12 Student: Bradley Moreton 
Art–Photography Prize: Fiona Murray 
Physical Education Prize: Hayley Neill 
French Prize, General Excellence Prize: Juliette Newman 
Stephen Hartley Cup for excellence in theatre crafts, Spanish Prize, General Excellence Prize: Hana Pearce 
General Excellence Prize: Thomas Pope-Kerr 
Music Prize: Angus Rainey 
Rentoul Cup for Outdoor Education: Tahu Ranui 
English Literature Prize, General Excellence Prize: Rose Siebuhr 
General Excellence Prize: Victoria Spratt 
Biology Prize, Geography Prize, Physics Prize, General Excellence Prize: Abbey Stokes 
Agriscience Prize: Jack Stokes 
Materials Technology Prize, General Excellence Prize: Freddie Studholme 
Agribusiness Prize: Bella Trott 
General Excellence Prize: Meg Vallabh 
Science Prize: Rocky Vatananan 
General Excellence Prize: Logan Vickery 
Mathematics with Statistics Prize, General Excellence Prize: Luca Vinnell 
Film Prize: Billie Watson 
Drama Prize: Elliot Wood 
Japanese Prize, Mathematics–Calculus Prize, General Excellence Prize: Charles Zhang 
General Excellence Prize: Tony Zhou 

Bill Thompson Memorial Cup for all-round excellence in Year 12: Juliette Newman 
E. N. T. Reese Memorial Award for the top academic performance in Year 12: Charles Zhang 

Year 13

Chemistry Prize: Jack Aimer 
Mathematics with Calculus Prize: Jack Aimer 
Television Prize: Chino Barrett-Lovie 
D. L. Cropp Plaque for Senior Debating, Classical Studies Prize, Spanish Prize: Megan Blackwood 
Mathematics with Statistics Prize, Timothy Sturge Cup for Mathematics, Economics Prize, Physical Science Prize, General Excellence Prize: Russell Boey 
Art–Painting Prize: Aimee Bonniface 
Mark Stewart Cup for Service to the Choir, Art–Photography Prize, General Excellence Prize: Sophie Buist 
Travel & Tourism Prize: Duncan Callaghan 
Mathematics with Statistics Prize: Megan Cambus 
David A. West Cup for an Outstanding contribution to drama: David Chang 
General Excellence Prize: Bryson Chen 
English Prize: Mitchell Davis 
English Literature Prize, New Zealand Institute of Physics Prize, General Excellence Prize: Joshua Dillon 
Japanese Prize: Annalisa Fleming 
General Excellence Prize: Georgia Foster 
Andrew McIlraith Memorial Prize for Materials Technology, General Excellence Prize: Gus Galbraith 
Timberlands Cup for Physical Education: Toby Gardener 
General Excellence Prize: Erik Goesmann 
H. S. Lewis Scholarship Prize for Accounting & Economics: Vera Goesmann 
General Excellence Prize: Vera Goesmann 
Prize for an Individual Contribution to Television, General Excellence Prize: Oliver Griffith-Jones 
Ian R. Little Cup for consistent effort in Senior Photography: Thomas Hoare 
W. A. C. McDonald Memorial Prize for Accounting: William Hollings 
General Excellence Prize: Emma Innes 
Agriscience Prize: Chase Jordan 
Business Studies Prize, The Rentoul Family Award: Yonni Kepes 
English Prize for speakers of other languages: Jeffrey Kuo 
Bruce Russell Memorial Cup for Service to the Band: Ewan Lawson 
Dr Erwin Memorial Prize for English and History, Biology Prize, Beanland Cup for Year 13 History, General Excellence Prize: Velia Men 
Ian More Memorial Prize for Instrumental Music, Fergus Copeland Memorial Bowl for Musicianship in Piping & Drumming, John McGlashan Trophy for side drumming: Patrick Moran 
Art–Design Prize: Lily Morrow 
ANZ Cup forTransitional Studies: Milly Nesbit 
Charles Young Cup for Senior Music, D. C. McKenzie Trophy for the Pipe Major, Fergus Copeland Memorial Bowl for Musicianship in Piping & Drumming, General Excellence Prize: Louis Newman 
Film Prize, General Excellence Prize: Luca Newman 
General Excellence Prize: Jackson Page 
The Rentoul Family Award: Sorina Papusoi-Poclitaru 
French Prize, General Excellence Prize: Mitchell Radcliffe 
Extension Calculus Prize, General Excellence Prize: Zachary Scheiwe 
Music Prize, General Excellence Prize: Dougal Shepherd 
S.T.A.D.A. Cup for Drama: Kirsty Shields 
Geoffrey Skinner Cup for Technical Excellence, Digital Prize: Ben Smith 
L. W. Stewart Memorial Prize for Senior Singing, General Excellence Prize: Kate Sproule 
Shirley & Colin Rudkin Cup for Fabric Technology, The Merrilyn Hight Memorial Prize for Food & Nutrition, Scenic Circle Cup for Food & Hospitality, General Excellence Prize: Ariel Tan 
Geography Prize, Agriscience Prize: Kaitlin Watson 
Chapel Cup for Service to Chapel, Agribusiness Prize, General Excellence Prize: Amy Wells 
Ferguson Cup for Composition: George White 
Drama Prize: Harry Wilkinson 
Design & Visual Communication Prize: Douglas Williams 
Prize for Technical Production on Stage and Television, General Excellence Prize: Benoit Wynn-Williams 

Special Prizes

ICAS Medals: Russell Boey
Duke of Edinburgh Hillary Gold Awards: Laurence Arundell, Ewan Lawson, Louis Newman, Tom Rance, Dougal Shepherd, Dion Vaudrey, Kaitlin Watson, Amy Wells, Lachlan Wells, Benoit Wynn-Williams
Tuu’u Family Cup for an Outstanding Contribution to Intercultural Relationships: Dougal Shepherd
Collins Cup for Culture: Jackson Page
Duncan Field Cup for all-round contribution to Year 13: Jackson Page and Leo Noordanus
Tapper-Green Cup for Citizenship: Harrison Jones-Park
Rocklea Cup for Champion House (MacGibbon): Harrison Jones-Park, Kara Daeche and Lily Morrow
McKenzie Cup for Service to the House: Megan Cambus
D. C. Wilson Memorial Prize and the Dianne MacDonald Cup for Head of Girls’ Boarding: Megan Cambus
D. C. Wilson Memorial Prize and Letham family Cup for Head of Boys’ Boarding: Laurence Arundell
A. R. Liddell Memorial Trophy for Service to Sport: William Hollings
Ullrich Trophy for all-round sporting excellence (boys): Harrison Darling
Ladies' Circle Cup for all-round sporting excellence (girls): Georgia Bonne
Trophy for Senior Sportsman of the Year: Quinton Hurley
Ladies Committee Cup for Sportswoman of the Year: Charlotte Whittaker
Newton Cup for Deputy Head Boy: Benjamin Oxley
Oughton Cup for Deputy Head Girl: Ella Guillemot-Mene
Clive Crozier Memorial Prize and Brookes Family Cup for the Head Girl: Kirsty Shields
Clive Crozier Memorial Prize and Yee Family Cup for the Head Boy: Jack Morrow
Faletoese Cup for best all-rounder in Year 13 (boys): Louis Newman
Suter Family Cup for best all-rounder in Year 13 (girls): Amy Wells

Proxime Accessit: Zachary Scheiwe
David Wilton Prize for the Dux: Russell Boey

Prizegiving Flickr Album

 

 

Congratulations to all our prize winners at our 2018 Prizegiving.

Post your comment

Comments

No one has commented on this page yet.

RSS feed for comments on this page | RSS feed for all comments